skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Rethinking Exile, Center and Diaspora in Modern Jewish Culture

Rethinking Exile, Center, and Diaspora in Modern Jewish Culture

         May 3-4, 2016

 

        Conference Program

 

(For full conference description, please click here.) 

 

Tuesday, May 3 (Møller Center)

 

Morning session - 9:30 – 13:00

 

9:30-11:00

1. Julie Cooper (Tel-Aviv University), Toward a Political Conception of the Exile.

2. Dani Kranz (SWP Berlin), Forget Israel – the Future is in Berlin!: Local Jews, Russian Immigrants and Israelis Jews in Berlin and across Germany.

 

Break - 11-11:30

 

11:30-13:00

3. Aaron W. Hughes (University of Rochester), Permanent Diaspora or Voluntary Exile?: American Jews, Zionism, and the Paradox of Israel.

4. Keith Kahn-Harris (Leo Baeck College, Birkbeck College, Institute for Jewish Policy Research),What do Diaspora Jews talk about when they talk about Israel?

 

Lunch Break - 13:00-14:00

 

Afternoon session - 14:00-17:30

 

14:00-15:30

1. Efrat Gal-Ed (Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf), Yiddishland: A Promise of Belonging.

2. Eran Kaplan (San Francisco State University), Jewish Singularity: Between Exile and Home in an Old New Land.

 

Break – 15:30-16:00

 

16:00-17:30

3. Daniel Weiss (University of Cambridge), Modern Jewish Emancipation in Europe and the Negation of Exile.

4. Andrea Schatz (King’s College, London), Central Interdependence: Europe, Palestine and the “Hope of Israel”.

 


 

Wednesday, May 4 (Møller Center)

 

Morning session - 9:30 – 13:00

 

9:30-11:00

1. Claire Sufrin (Northwestern University), The State of Israel as Counter-Narrative.

2. Mike Witcombe (University of Southampton), Don’t Mention the War: Jewish Spaces in Howard Jacobson’s J and Michael Chabon’s The Yiddish Policemen’s Union.

 

Break, 11-11:30

 

11:30-13:00

3. Zehavit Zaslansky (University of Cambridge), Rethinking diasporist modernism.

4. Ido Harari (Ben Gurion University), The Oyle that stayed in the Golus – Nathan Birnbaum on Exile, Sovereignty and Redemption.

 

Lunch Break - 13:00-14:00

 

Afternoon session - 14:00-17:30

 

14:00-15:30

1.Tommy Givens (Fuller Theological Seminary), Torn between Earth and Sky: National Jewish Homeland.

2. Merom Kalie (Independent scholar), Zionist and Exilic Elements in the Thought of Martin Buber.

 

Break – 15:30-16:00

 

16:00-17:30

3. Ezra Tzfadya (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg), The Necessary State?: Modern Jewish and Shiite-Islamic Geographies in Dialogue.

4. Elliot Ratzman (Temple University), Freedom Dreams and Promised Lands: Varieties of Exile and Exodus in Jewish and Afro-American Nationalisms.

 

 

 

Free and Open to the Public

The Møller Centre, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DE

For more information contact:

Dr Yaron Peleg (yp240@cam.ac.uk)

Dr Daniel Weiss (dhw27@cam.ac.uk)

 

Moodle

Current students and supervisors can access the Faculty’s Moodle page by clicking on the image below.